Saturday, April 23, 2005

A Quotable You

JPennant: (autoreply) Out doing errands
k a t e: ooohhhh
k a t e: i need your help!
k a t e: looking for a good quote
JPennant: back
JPennant: wha kinda quote
k a t e: i get a free engraving for my ipod
k a t e:
JPennant: oh cool
JPennant: Pick a quote that tickles you and reflects who you are :-)
k a t e: A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
k a t e: hehe
JPennant: heh :-)
k a t e: i like that
JPennant: will it fit?
k a t e: prob not
k a t e: i get 46 characters
JPennant: "Fuck 'em if they cant take a joke" ;-)
k a t e: hahah
k a t e: screw'em if they cant take a joke
JPennant: heheh
k a t e: that would fit
JPennant: nah.. pick something that reflects your creative side
JPennant: the true you
k a t e: i dont know!
k a t e: i am panicking
JPennant: trust your instinct
JPennant: you'll know when its time :-)
k a t e: i want to buy it now though
JPennant: ah
JPennant: welllllllllllllllllll
JPennant: how about this one...
JPennant: To hell with reality! I want to die in music, not in reason or in prose. People don't deserve the restraint we show by not going into delirium in front of them. To hell with them
JPennant: and shorten it to...
JPennant: To hell with reality! I want to die in music!
k a t e: hmmmmm -nah
k a t e: that does not work for me.
k a t e: confusion is always the most honest response
JPennant: hahaha
JPennant: ok, here ya go
JPennant: I am realistic - I expect miracles.
k a t e: i like that
k a t e: i am using that one
JPennant: good
k a t e: :-)

Friday, April 22, 2005

Accident on Valencia

Accident on Valencia, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Looking over The City

Looking over The City, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Thursday, April 21, 2005

Dori (who is just barely 30-something) wrote recently...

these twenty-somethings have clear skin and a lot of energy, that they do, but... periodically i'd like some emotional maturity, skilled foreplay and some life experience (not to say that twenty-somethings don't have life experience or the ability for skilled foreplay, but there comes a point in your life where you look around and realize you're the only person at the party who isn't on ecstasy).

Was thinking recently how, as we (I) grow older, we accept people we would be loath to deal with in our earlier years.
More accepting of people carrying life scars, loads of baggage, youthful excesses and mistakes, wrinkles, grey hair.

Without the infinite patience needed for dealing closely with the young'uns.

Not that firm bodies, youthful enthusiasm and attitudes arent gratefully accepted and appreciated, mind you - but my patience for dealing with the same is shorter than it used to be.
Much shorter.

What made me think about this, is that a current Object of Affection has lived hard and partied hard.. which, is largely the norm in San Francisco.. making her ...err.. normal.
Normal by California and San Francisco standards :)

I think, before, Id avoid involving myself like the plague. But it could be that acceptance has its own rewards.

Baggage is complicated, yes. But it makes you appreciate a good thing when you see it.

That appreciation comes with age.

Pizza on Valencia

Pizza on Valencia, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Pizza on Valencia

New York Pizza, Valencia & 16th.

She knew I was taking her picture, hence the smile - as she could see me in the parlor mirror.

Wednesday, April 20, 2005

51 Bentley

51 Bentley, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

51 Bentley

In my time in the Bay Area, Ive seen people living out of Range Rovers, BMW convertibles, Mercedes sedans... but this is the first time Ive seen someone living out of a Bentley.

Tuesday, April 19, 2005

Free cone day @ Ben & Jerry's.

Free cone day @ Ben & Jerry's., originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Free cone day @ Ben & Jerry's.

Haight & Ashbury location.

The help were a tad surly as they scooped the ice cream to long lines...

Monday, April 18, 2005

Ahhh. The gods were laughing WITH me.

Mebbe the
gods were just joking, and now are making up for ferking with me earlier...

Good things happened today.

I took the dead MetroPCS phone to their main store in my neighborhood, and the manager replaced the duff battery in it for free.
Then it turned out the person needing the phone and wanting to exchange it for a laptop was still interested, as the other people offering a phone from Craigslist had not come through.

A P4 laptop with all the connectors Im looking for.

Its kinda beatup and taped up and she said all it needs is an AC adapter, but definitely works. I hope so. I dont need *3* dead laptops.

Accident on ValenciaOk, I'll pick up an AC adaptor tomorrow. Lets see if the gods are still smiling.
*crump* *screeeeech* *bam* *thump* *crump crump* *whump*

Now, that accident was pretty loud. The sirens arrived not minutes after. I took my time, put some fresh batteries in the camera and went outside to see what the damage was.

Wow. I came out to a pretty black truck with its front end smashed in front of my building by the intersection. A delivery truck halfway down the block on its side, resting on two crushed cars, with a swath of dented Ducatis lying on their sides.

The paramedics were out with stretchers, but it seemed the participants were all standing and lucid, if a little shaken.

Apparently the delivery truck ran the light and the pickup smashed into it, tipping it on two wheels where it smashed the motorcycles and coming to rest on top of the parked cars. One of the witnesses said it looked like a stunt in a movie.

The aftermath in pictures.....

Midnight on the 49 VanNess

Midnight on the 49 VanNess, originally uploaded by Itinerant.