Saturday, June 17, 2006

McClint: Mista Pennant!

Auto response from JPennant: I am away from my computer right now.

JPennant: yessir massa clint
McClint: hehe
McClint: what are you gonna do when you leave da job?
McClint: road trip?
JPennant: chill. .make a sammich
McClint: hehehe
JPennant: yes. thats the plan
JPennant: but really, what Im doing is making room for shit to happen
McClint: that's right... you aren't an anal Capricorn such as myself
McClint: to paraphrase The Hunt for Red October... Capricorns don't take a dump without a plan.
JPennant: neither do Virgo's.. same but different.
McClint: :-)

JPennant: Im in writing mode, putting together an entry
JPennant: now that Im gonna be free in a few days, my mind is freeing itself.
McClint: hehe
JPennant: you know - Im getting close to the culmination of my Five Year Plan (Im on year 4)
JPennant: I dont feel organised and ready, but im actually right on schedule.
JPennant: The whole thing is actually a Fifteen Year plan, but broken down in 5 year increments
JPennant: Who says Virgo's dont plan. :-)
McClint: hahaha
JPennant: however, a weakness of mine is that i hate to write shit down and make lists.
McClint: that does complicate the planning process
JPennant: sure does.
JPennant: there is actually a good reason I dont, but its not the best way
JPennant: why i dont write shit down is that im actually planning for the unexpected
JPennant: so, i'll have it all in my mind
JPennant: the glitch is
JPennant: I can no longer recall all of it at will anymore.
JPennant: so, in this case, I need to write it all down in an organised fashiopn.
McClint: hehe instead of tying a finger around your finger, you have to look in the mirror and remember what caused this gray hair... and that gray hair
JPennant: hahahaha
JPennant: so true :-)


billboard, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Apropos of nothing

Songs currently on rotation in my mind

The DiVinyls - I Touch Myself
Spoon - I Turn My Camera On

No reason, just stuck in my mind.

I'd add James Blunt's "Youre Beautiful" for the refrain, but the song itself sucks.

JPennant: oh hey, you have access to an old 4.9 version of itunes somewhere?
JPennant: otherwise, i'll have to do surgery on itunes
McClint: hmm 4.9....
McClint: why that version?
JPennant: because thats what is on my puter, it is corrupted, wont uninstall peacefully and wont allow version 6 to be installed over it
McClint: if it won't uninstall then you're screwed
McClint: I had a guy with a PC laptop and iTunes 4.9 and the original CD installer...
McClint: installing on top of it didn't work either
JPennant: well, either find 4.9 or I'll just yank it with pliers and forceps
McClint: hahaha
McClint: when you try to uninstall it, what happens?
JPennant: unistall file is missing
McClint: DOH
JPennant: that would be my fault, naturally.
McClint: naturally :-)
JPennant: trying to free up space for photos
McClint: hmmm try uninstalling just Quicktime and see if that helps
McClint: it doesn't install a lot deep into the system fortunately
JPennant: Nah, ferk it, i'll just yank it from the registry. id have done it before, but Im getting old and just didnt feel like screwing with it
McClint: that might help?
JPennant: nah, its symptomatic of greater problems
JPennant: what really needs to be done is for me to put a new drive in the system and start afresh
JPennant: a fresh D&R of everything
JPennant: id ghost the drive and copy everything over whole, but thats just bringing old problems to the party
JPennant: heh, thats one of the advantages of being old and grizzled
JPennant: knowing that the hard way is actually the easy way. :-)
McClint: hehehe

Being young and enthusiastic is good and all, but when youve driven down the road many times before, its better just dial in the destination than to take the scenic route unintentionally.

Friday, June 16, 2006

"Once You Understand Light, You Can Do Things Others Cannot do"

"Once You Understand Light, You Can Do Things Others Cannot do"

- Paco Marquez in American Photo

This applies not just for photography, but life.

bagel pickup

bagel pickup, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Rainbow Flag on Market Street

Rainbow Flag on Market Street, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Roasted herb chicken and biscuits

scooter with a view

scooter with a view, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

E Claire

E Claire, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Her business card sez:

Uber Vixen
Expensive Friend


Captain Save-A-Ho!

t-shirtCaptain Save-A-Ho. This is one of those terms I learned coming out west. It is a derisive term, meaning someone who takes it upon himself to help someone who isn't worth helping. Usually a man trying to help a woman who is going to do what she does anyway.

Ultimately, A Fool.

There are things I refrain from talking about in public, particularly work, but the other day was one of the most stressful I've had. And heck, Im leaving anyway.

I work in the Tenderloin, an area of San Francisco known for prostitution, strip clubs, dive bars and drug dealing (also some of the best restaurants in the Bay Area :). I see dope fiends and prostitutes every night.

The other morning, as I stood outside my place of employ enjoying the fresh early morning air - I saw a young prostitute being harassed by a large young man. She was not enjoying the encounter.

So, I told him, the woman didn't want to talk to him. I asked her if she wanted to deal with him. She shook her head to the negative, plainly scared. He came up to me with a "Who the fuck are you?" attitude. I responded with a "Are you SURE you want a piece of me?" look. He apologized, retreated, asking me if I were a cop. The girl stood by me until he walked away.

Oy. From that moment, I had to deal with - not one, not two, not THREE, but FOUR pimps looking to add this young woman to their 'stable'. (Street economics - a young, pretty fresh faced girl can bring in thousands of dollars a night. Many will literally snatch a woman off the streets for that kind of income.) I had her go into the building while fending off these men, two wanting to enter the building to come talk to this woman.

Long story short - this turned out to be a FIFTEEN year old, her first night as a street walker. Normally, I don't deal or interfere with the denizens, because frankly - it is not worth it. She would be back on the streets anyway going through the San Francisco cycle*.

One pimp said if I were gonna protect this girl, I should at least get paid for it, in other words, be a pimp myself.
And you know, that was sage advice.

But not my style.

But its also not my style to get caught up in the street life. Particularly with people making a living. Hey, a pimp has to work too.
As Guido the killer pimp put it to Joel in the flick "Risky Business" - "Never ever fuck with another man's livelihood."

Also good advice, because all these men were armed. And im backing them down with none of my own, because carrying around deadly weapons is also not my style.

Long story short, much drama, the scared girl got whisked away safely and the cops chased away the pimps still circling around. Oy.

All (including many of the street folk and dope fiends), agree I did the good and right thing. But here I am, being a LITERAL Captain Save-A-Ho (my good natured nickname afterward) and interfering in crap I would rather not deal with.

What happened is not why Im moving on, but it is a good indication that my timing is perfect.

* San Francisco cycle. For many women, selling sex, drugs or the healing arts is the only way to survive or make money here. Trust me on this: Engage in any social circle in the Bay Area, and you will find a very large percentage of them (a third to nearly a half) make money in the sex trade. Full time or part-time. Active, retired or a phase.

I wish I were exaggerating.

Thursday, June 15, 2006

embrace on 16th street

embrace on 16th street, originally uploaded by Itinerant.


Sun, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Wednesday, June 14, 2006

How to pack for travel

How to pack for travel, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

SF Chronicle

Travel on my mind.

Im aiming to go with one carry on and one sling bag. Thats all i need.

If it werent for all the bloody chargers....

Bookstore window

Bookstore window, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Eating and reading

Eating and reading, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Im tellin' ya - one of the tricks to life isnt the answers, but to learn how to ask the right questions.

The only thing tougher is learning acceptance, but that's a philosophy discussion for another day.

Just came across this quote that perfectly encapsulates why asking the right questions is so important..

The wrong questions just produce more confusion. When you ask the right questions, the answers ring out like church bells -- obvious, marvelous celebrations.

So, so true..

Been meaning to use up my remaining benefits but, as usual - procrastination reigns.

Heh, the gods have a sure way to remind me to get off my arse...

My last glasses snapped.


Good thing i have a vision plan, right?

I checked my plan, and there was an optometrist not 2 blocks from my house (LOVE my neighborhood) - and quite chi chi too, so even though they showed me the cheap frames in the crappy drawer (what my plan covers, natch) - it still had some nice stylish frames in there.

Heh, like i know from stylish. But anything is a good replacement for these 90's aviator style glasses ive been wearing.

Paid my copay and the difference in the price wasnt so bad, so - hey, the glasses should be on their way in under a week.

Now, about those fillings.

Gah, I hate dentists.

Monday, June 12, 2006


fly-by, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Parts of SF, particularly this stretch of Geary, reminds me of Manhattan.


Signage, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Today's horrorscope sez:

Proof of your progress arrives. You're closer to the finish line than you thought.

Get ready for some real proof of your progress to appear. Things have taken a turn -- a strong turn. The tough choices you've been making are paying off big time and people are taking more notice of the unique perspective that you bring to every conversation and meeting. Relationships are fading to the back burner of your life right now, but that doesn't mean that you're not in the thoughts of the people who love you. They are watching you soar and cheering you on.

Someone once said that the Hard Road is the Easy Way in disguise. Wait, I just said that! :) You can quote me.

It's been a long hard road, different from what I thought it was going to be, but interestingly - right on the schedule i had set.

Funny how that works.

Impromptu shoot @ Borders

Impromptu shoot @ Borders, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

I get a serious buzz from photographing people.

Reading while eating

Reading while eating, originally uploaded by Itinerant.