Saturday, January 20, 2007

Prius on the 280

Prius on the 280, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

At Irma's

At Irma's, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

sunset from the office

sunset from the office, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

How the Production Department feels about last minute changes

co-worker, fellow fan

co-worker, fellow fan, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

we get interesting swag at work

we get interesting swag at work, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

co-worker's tequila

co-worker's tequila, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

We get interesting schwag.

gougere @ Tartine

gougere @ Tartine, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Friday, January 19, 2007

iPhone attention @ MacWorld

iPhone attention @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

SF eccentric @ MacWorld

SF eccentric @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Metreon neon

Metreon neon, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Canon booth @ MacWorld

Canon booth @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Canon booth @ MacWorld

Canon booth @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

lamp lights

lamp lights, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Thursday, January 18, 2007

I wasn't called "JoGuru" for nothing

MisterB: ok, i hate to ask for free pc help, but i'm running outta ideas :-P
JPennant: Nothing free in this world, brother. :-)
MisterB: hehe
MisterB: lost my wireless connection on the lappy
JPennant: ok
MisterB: my guess was it was the anti-virus prog i installed
JPennant: mm, k
JPennant: not enough info to process
MisterB: the repair function just says that it cant renew the IP addy
JPennant: ok
JPennant: lets step back a bit
MisterB: k
JPennant: (buncha diagnostic questions to determine connectivity)
JPennant: see if you cant hook it into your router directly
MisterB: i've been trying lots of things
MisterB: i tried that and it didn't work
JPennant: aha
JPennant: hmm, hard to narrow it down if i dont have it in front of me
MisterB: yup
JPennant: so, wild ass guesses here
MisterB: sure
JPennant: try to establish connectivity with the laptop plugged directly into the router
MisterB: hmm, lemme try to find another cable
MisterB: got one
MisterB: ok, plugged in... ahh, it's working now
JPennant: good
MisterB: lemme check for sure
JPennant: what does ipconfig report?
MisterB: 2 ip connections
JPennant: good
JPennant: ip addresses?
MisterB: & 101
JPennant: interesting
JPennant: unplug the cable
MisterB: k
JPennant: see if you still have connectivity
MisterB: hmm, looks like i might
MisterB: yup
JPennant: youre good. prolly just needed a kickstart
JPennant: to renew the leases
MisterB: cool!
JPennant: :-)
MisterB: you da man ;-)
JPennant: hahaha. no problem
MisterB: whew
MisterB: ok, free din on your next visit... well, you woulda got one anyways :-D
JPennant: hahahah, no doubt
MisterB: man, if only i knew it was that easy
JPennant: eh, it fixed itself
JPennant: just gotta jiggle the wires sometimes
MisterB: i felt more like kicking the tires
MisterB: with a hammer
JPennant: heheh
JPennant: i know the feeling
MisterB: hang on.. gonna log off here and move to the other room, now that the lappy is up again
JPennant: okie

MisterB signed off at 9:58:27 PM.
MisterB signed on at 9:59:34 PM.

MisterB: back in bizness!
JPennant: right on
JPennant: heh, it reminds me of something during the very bad years
JPennant: i would mention what i did for a living
JPennant: and people, either not knowing what i used to do, or only knew me as poor and destitute
MisterB: nod
JPennant: were skeptical of my supposed skills
JPennant: the old "if you can do all that, what are you doing here/there in that situation"?
JPennant: I'll admit
JPennant: my ego took a bruising.
MisterB: yeah, i would imagine so
MisterB: but you had a goal
JPennant: sorta feels good to flex again :-)
MisterB: and you stuck to it
JPennant: yeah, i went through all that crap for a reason
JPennant: and i still have a goal
MisterB: kinda unusual path, but then again, why be like everyone else?
JPennant: well, i didnt choose the path exactly
JPennant: not something i would consciously choose
MisterB: but you didnt exactly have to do it that way
JPennant: no
JPennant: didnt have to
JPennant: would i do it differently in hindsight? no
JPennant: would i do it again? no :-)
JPennant: hell no
MisterB: hehe


mmmmmm, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

@ Tartine

@ Tartine, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

ER ad

ER ad, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

in the best pastry kitchen in the land


valentines, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Horse on a carriage

Horse on a carriage, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

hero sticker

hero sticker, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Fact: Lemons contain more sugar than strawberries.

Taken with a 105mm VR Macro

Taken with a 105mm VR Macro, originally uploaded by Itinerant.


Spoon!, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Canon booth @ MacWorld

Canon booth @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

in front of the Bottom of the Hill bar

Evidence of drunken revelry on New Years.. :)

New used laptop

New used laptop, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

2 hunnert bux off Craigslist. Apart from a mark on the screen, its perfect.

I simply cannot bring myself to buy a new computer for personal use.

Rough Guide to Blogging

Rough Guide to Blogging, originally uploaded by Itinerant. booth @ MacWorld booth @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

ER ad

ER ad, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

iPhone @ MacWorld

iPhone @ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.


Im starting to notice that a lot of American black folk are losing their dreadlocks (this was before George took his off recently, so this post is not at all about you G).

In fact, in my trendster heavy neighborhood, Im even seeing folk of pure Indian subcontinental descent adopting rasta locks, as well as more non-musician white folk doing the long twisties to their hair. At the same time, Im seeing less and less black folk sporting dreads (ersatz or not).

My guess is this is happening for two reasons: It's no longer cool when something you base your unique identity upon has become somewhat mainstream, and too many white folk are doing it.

The other reason probably involves the hassles of keeping the locks looking good, because frankly, it eventually DOESNT look good.

As a born Jamaican, familiar with the Ethiopian Coptic faith, Im sorta glad of this abation of having dreads to authenticate your blackness, hipness and alternativeness. If only because I felt it was being adopted for the wrong reasons. Over the decades, I saw Rastafarians heavily prosecuted and ostracized for simply HAVING those locks, with people steadfastly keeping their hair uncombed and unshorn as an article of faith and spirituality.

Naturally, the coptic faith spread among the young of the Jamaican middle class in the 50's, 60's and 70's as an act of rebellion and perceived freedom from the bourgeois restriction of their upbringing. Plus, all the weed you can smoke?

Impressionable young women flocked to men with the locks, which attracted the attention of musicians, which attracted more women, which...
The adoption by Jamaican musicians in the 60's and 70's spread the look and credo to the rest of the world, with the pleasant side effect of having dreads increased your likelihood of getting laid.
Never mind that polygamy is also an article of the coptic faith.

I think my attitude to people adopting dreads without consideration of it's spiritual roots hardened coming to live in California. Weed being the state plant and an article of being in California, the association with Jamaica, Robert Marley and the sense of being alternative was only natural. And seeing the sale of Jamaican flags with the visage of Bob Marley printed upon them - as a born Jamaican, felt highly insulted.

But, that's the good thing about fads, I guess. Unless you're committed to the concept - they eventually go away.

Cool runnings.

Sunday, January 14, 2007


Ti(red), originally uploaded by Itinerant.

night lights

night lights, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Breakfast @ Irma's

Breakfast @ Irma's, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Eggs, garlic rice and portugese sausage

fresh read

fresh read, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

late night at the taqueria

late night at the taqueria, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

Cocktail Heaven

Cocktail Heaven, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

This week's horrorscope sez:

Mercury, your ruler, moves into the work and well-being sector of your chart tomorrow, and the first thing you must do is make a time and motion study of your habits. Chances are you can tighten up your daily schedule and save yourself a lot of unnecessary stress. Your attitude toward work must change as well: does it really have to be the most important thing in your life?

When I started, one of my priorities was to not to let this job overwhelm me or my life. That is exactly what has happened, and of course - the consequences are catching up to me.
I wont live like this.

I must set borders and priorities. And get home at a reasonable hour.

Otherwise, this job isnt worth it.

Unlike years past, Ive not publicly stated my resolution for the new year, the thing to work on this year.
Surprisingly, to me at least - it isnt one of the usual suspects.

So, the resolution is.... to be less judgemental.

I know, that's what *I* said!

I always thought I took people at face value, but there it is.

I have a feeling this is important.

City Hall marriage witnesses

City Hall marriage witnesses, originally uploaded by Itinerant.

@ MacWorld

@ MacWorld, originally uploaded by Itinerant.